Privacy Policy

Thank you for choosing WORD Marketplace (“We/WORD Marketplace/Marketplace”)!

Influencers are all set to become the brand ambassadors for the next generation. By connecting brands and influencers, WORD Marketplace allows parties to leverage the power of influencer marketing at scale. Whilst providing our Services, we collect and process your data, which among other things, allows us to offer a personalized experience of the Services that WORD Marketplace provides.

Some of the data that we collect, and process may be considered as personal or sensitive personal data as per the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practice) Rules, 2011. Since your personal data belongs to you, we believe that you have a right to know the manner in which we use it and whom we share it with. This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) therefore, attempts to explain what kind of personal data we collect from brands (“Brands”), from influencers (“Influencers”), and other visitors to our App and Website (collectively referred to as “you”, “your”), how we use such data, whom we share such data with, and how we protect such data. Additionally, please also read our Terms & Conditions of Use for WORD Marketplace available at https://www.whatstheword.co/terms-of-use.php

This Policy and the Terms & Conditions of Use are to be read in consonance and form part of a single understanding. Any capitalised terms not defined herein, shall be interpreted to mean as defined in the Terms & Conditions of Use.

  1. WHO ARE WE?
  2. WHAT IS THE AIM OF THIS POLICY?
  3. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU WHILE PROVIDING THE SERVICES
  4. INFORMATION THAT IS GENERATED BY YOU WHILE AVAILING OF THE SERVICES
  5. TECHNICAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES
  6. WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA
  7. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES
  8. COOKIE POLICY
  9. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFLUENCERS
  10. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?
  11. HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?
  12. RETENTION AND DELETION OF DATA
  13. TRANSFER OF DATA
  14. LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
  15. COMMUNICATIONS
  16. CONTACT US

 

1. WHO ARE WE?

WORD Marketplace is brought to you by Alchemy Advertising Private Limited, having its registered address at 1102, Dalia Industrial Estate, Opposite Yashraj Studios, Veera Desai, Andheri (W), Mumbai – 400058, India. This is the entity that is responsible for collecting, storing, and processing your data, unless indicated otherwise.

2. WHAT IS THE AIM OF THIS POLICY?

Broadly, this Policy governs the manner in which WORD Marketplace handles all personal data provided by you while using the Services.

Specifically, this Policy aims to achieve the following:

  1. Help you understand the exact nature of the personal data that we collect;
  2. Explain why we collect and what we do with the personal data that you share with us to help us effectively connect Brands and Influencers.
  3. Explain to you, your rights in relation to what personal data we use and how we can use it.

We may change the terms of this Policy from time to time. The date at the top of the Policy shall reflect the date on which the Policy was last revised. In the event that there are material changes to the Policy, we may send you an additional notice by way of a notification or adding a statement on the Services.

Should you have any questions or concerns in relation to this Policy, you are always welcome to contact us by writing to us at hello@whatstheword.co and we’ll endeavour to do our best to address them.

Alternatively, while we aim to be completely transparent in the manner we choose to protect your privacy, you may not agree with the terms of this Policy. Should this be the case, please remember it is your choice whether you wish to continue using the Marketplace.  

3. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU WHILE PROVIDING THE SERVICES

  1. When you register as a brand

Type of user data.

When  do we collect this data?

Name of the Brand User

We ask you for this information when making a Brand Account on the Website.

Payment information: Billing entity details are collected at the time of creating the Brand Account on the Marketplace.

Brand Name

Product or service description.

Go-live date.

Budget

Preferred category of Influencers

Password

Your email id

Location

Mobile Number


  1. When you register as an Influencer

Type of user data.

When  do we collect this data?

Your name

We ask you for this information when you create a Influencer Account on WORD Marketplace or while you use certain features of the Service.

When you choose to access or engage with the App or Services through a social media service, we may collect any one or all of the following information: your name, your email address and  profile picture and number of followers from such social media service.

Payment information: Bank account and/or other prepaid payment instrument details are asked during completion of your payment profiles forming part of your Influencer Account.

Your location and gender can be provided once you start using the Services.

Your age

Your gender

Your location

Payment information: Bank account and/or other prepaid payment instrument details.

Your email ID

Password

Brand categories that you are interested in.

Agent Data (Defined below)

Mobile Number

A profile picture

We may require you to share further information from time to time of which WORD will notify you and seek your consent.

  1. User data about an influencer’s agent or representative

An Influencer may choose to share the name, email ID and phone number of an agent or a representative of the Influencer, who can be contacted on behalf of the Influencer for any communication in relation to the Services (“Agent Data”). In the event that any Agent Data is shared with us by an Influencer, the terms of this Policy shall apply to  such Agent Data as well.

4. INFORMATION THAT IS GENERATED BY YOU WHILE AVAILING OF THE SERVICES

  1. When you register as a brand

Type of usage data

When do we collect this data?

Data and inferred data about how you interact with the Marketplace including but not limited to the influencers you choose, your search queries, the text, messages and content you input into the chat feature of the Marketplace (“Brand Chat Data”),  the content you like and dislike, the location from where you access the Marketplace, and your preferred influencers

When the Brand User inputs such information while using the Marketplace while logged into the Brand Account and based on the manner in which the Brand User engages with the Marketplace.

The information related to your usage of the Marketplace is collected automatically and in a dynamic manner as and when you use the Marketplace.

 

  1. When you register as an influencer

Type of usage data

When do we collect this data?

Data and inferred data about how you interact with the Marketplace including but not limited to the brand categories that you are interested in,  brands you choose to create content for, the nature of the content you create, your search queries, the text, messages and content you input into the chat feature of the Marketplace (“Influencer Chat Data”), the brands you like and dislike, the location from where you access the Marketplace, and your preferred brands.

When the Brand User inputs such information while using the Marketplace while logged into the Influencer Account and based on the manner in which the Brand User engages with the Marketplace.

 

The information related to your usage of the Marketplace is collected automatically and in a dynamic manner as and when you use the Marketplace.

 

 

5. TECHNICAL INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US THROUGH YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES

For Brand, Influencers, and Visitors to the app/website

Type of data

When do we collect this data?

Information about the types of devices you are using such as unique device IDs, network connection type; provider, network and device performance browser type; information enabling digital rights management; operating system, and the version of the Marketplace.

Technical information is collected automatically and in a dynamic manner as and when you use the App/Website.

 

6. WHY WE COLLECT AND PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

  • To allow us to create and administer the Brand Account and the Influencer Account on the Marketplace and provide support services.
  • Provide our Services.
  • To comply with legal obligations and requests by law enforcement.
  • To establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.
  • Inferences drawn from how you interact with the Marketplace allow us to constantly identify what we could do better to help both Brands and Influencers create phenomenal content.
  • To help Brands track certain performance metrics in relation to their campaigns.
  • To help Influencers track their performance in relation to the content they create and in relation to the campaigns they participate in.
  • For marketing, promotional, and advertising purposes.
  • To constantly enable us to diagnose and identify any technical advancements, troubleshoot issues.
  • Improve our Services and develop new Services from time to time.
  • To detect, investigate and prevent fraudulent transactions and other illegal activities and protect the rights and property of WORD Marketplace.

7. TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

The Marketplace and our analytics partners use technologies such as cookies, beacons, tags, and scripts to enable a service to recognize your device so you don't have to provide the same data several times during one task, to recognize that you may have already given a username and password so you don't need to do it for every web page requested, and to measure how people are using the Services.

We use local storage, such as HTML5, to store content data and preferences. Third parties with whom we partner to provide certain features on the Products also use HTML5 to collect and store data. Various browsers may offer their own management tools for removing HTML5.

We partner with third parties, such as Facebook and Google, to manage our advertising of the Services on other sites or platforms as well as across your other Devices based on your past visits to our Website. Our third-party partners may use technologies such as cookies to gather data about your activities within the Services to deliver such advertising to you, including retargeting ads. We are not always able to respond to ‘do-not-track signals’. Please note that this does not opt you out of being served advertisements. You may continue to receive generic ads on these third-party platforms. You may also opt out of receiving advertisements across Devices by adjusting your ad preference in your relevant device account, Google account, Apple account.

We use third party trackers to let us know when users have visited the Services by “clicking-through” our sponsored advertising or content hosted on third party platforms. The Services use Google Analytics code to gather statistical data. Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the Services and the volumes of usage of the Services. This is done to ensure that the Services are available when you want them and are fast. We will acquire consent from you in order to use such trackers to the extent required by applicable law.

Mobile Analytics

We use mobile analytics software to allow us to better understand the functionality of our mobile software on your phone. This software may record data such as how often you engage with the Marketplace, the events that occur while you avail of the Services, aggregated usage and performance data, and where the Marketplace was downloaded from. We may link the data we store within the analytics software to any personal data you submit within the Marketplace.

Log Files

As true of most websites, we gather certain data and automatically and store it in log files. This data may include Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and/or clickstream data.

If you receive the HTML-formatted version of our email newsletter, your opening of the newsletter is notified to us and saved. Your clicks on links in the newsletter are also saved. These and the open statistics are used in aggregate form to give us an indication of the popularity of the content and to help us make decisions about future content and formatting. However, you may choose to opt out of receiving the newsletter at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link in the newsletter.

Uses Made Of The Data

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with the Marketplace.
  • To answer your questions or requests for information or handle your complaints.
  • To ensure that content provided by the Marketplace is presented in the most effective manner or you and for your computer or other device.
  • To provide you with promotional communications, such as email, to the extent that you have provided consent to receive such communications under applicable law.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any agreements entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of the Marketplace, when you choose to do so.
  • To notify you about updates or changes to Marketplace features and content.
  • To understand your broad, non-specific geographic location to help us identify groups of users by general geographic market (such as zip code, state or country).
  • To serve our advertisements to you through third party platforms, such as Facebook or Google, on other sites and apps or across your devices, to the extent that you have provided consent for such uses under applicable law.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
  • To manage your payments and orders.
  • If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or in-Marketplace communication) to enhance your experience of the product

Social Media Widgets

Our Services include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and widgets, such as the “Share This” button, or interactive mini-programs. These features may collect your Internet protocol address, which page you are visiting on the Services, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Services. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy statement of the company providing it.

8. COOKIE POLICY

Information Collected Using Cookies and other Web Technologies

Like many website owners and operators, we, as well as third parties that provide content, advertising, or other functionality on our Services, may use cookies, pixel tags, local storage, and other technologies (“Technologies”) to automatically collect information through the Services. We use Technologies that are essentially small data files placed in a Device that allow us to record certain pieces of information whenever you visit or interact with our Services, and to recognize you across devices. We use automated data collection tools such as Cookies and Web Beacons to collect certain information.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. You can find out more about each cookie by viewing our current cookie list below. We update this list every six months, so there may be additional cookies not yet listed. Web beacons, tags, and scripts may be used on the website or in emails to help us to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and advertising campaign effectiveness, and determine whether an email has been opened and clicked on. We may receive reports based on the use of the Technologies by our service/analytics providers on an individual and aggregated basis.

Pixels

“Pixels”/“Web Beacons” (also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, Web Beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an email).

Why does WORD Marketplace use cookies?

When you visit our website, we may place a number of cookies in your browser. These are first-party cookies, and they allow us to hold session information as you navigate within the site. For example, we use cookies on our website to understand visitor and user preferences, improve their experience, and track and analyse usage, navigational, and other statistical information. You can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you choose not to activate cookies or to later disable them, you can still visit our website, but your ability to use some features may be limited.

Cookies WORD Marketplace uses.

Many jurisdictions require or recommend that website operators disclose the types of cookies they use and occasionally get consent from users before placing certain cookies.

We may use any of the following categories of cookies on our website as detailed below. Each cookie falls within one of these four categories:

Type of Cookies

Description

Essential Cookies

Essential cookies (first-party cookies) are sometimes called “strictly necessary” as without them we cannot provide many services that you need on the website. For example, essential cookies help remember your preferences as you move around the website.

Analytics Cookies

These cookies track information about website visits so we can make improvements and report our performance. For example, we analyse visitor and user behaviour to provide more relevant content or suggest certain activities. These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, which site the user came from, the number of each user’s visits, and how long a user stays on the website. We might also use analytics cookies to test new ads, pages, or features to see how users react to them. In addition to this, our third-party analytics partners, such as Google Analytics, may also use Analytics cookies for the above-mentioned purposes.

Functionality or Preference Cookies

During your visit to the website, these cookies are used to remember information you have entered or choices you make such as your username, language, or region. They also store your preferences when personalizing the website to optimize your use of WORD Marketplace, for example, your preferred language. These preferences are remembered through the use of the persistent cookies, and the next time you visit the website you won’t have to set them again.

Targeting or Advertising Cookies

These third-party cookies are placed by third-party advertising platforms or networks in order to deliver ads and track ad performance, enabling advertising networks to deliver ads that may be relevant to you based upon your activities (this is sometimes called behavioural, tracking, or targeted advertising) on the website. They may subsequently use information about your visit to show you ads that you may be interested in our website and other websites. For example, these cookies remember which browsers have visited the Website.

9. SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OF INFLUENCERS

Certain personal data is considered “sensitive personal ata” as per the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practice) Rules, 2011. Such information consists of financial information such as bank account or details related to credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; physical, physiological and mental health condition; sexual orientation; medical records and history; biometric information; any details relating to such abovementioned data as provided to body corporate for providing the service; any information received under above mentioned data by body corporate for processing, stored or processed under lawful contract or otherwise.

When you make an Influencer Account with WORD Marketplace and use the Services, you have access to features that allow you to post information on the Services. Some of the information you choose to provide us may be considered as “sensitive personal data”, as elaborated in the preceding paragraph, such as your payment information and passwords.  By choosing to post this information on the Services, you consent to our processing of this sensitive personal information. You may choose to not provide such information while creating an Influencer Account, or withdraw such consent by writing to us, and also remove such information at any point of time while using the App, however, please note that doing so may restrict the functionality of your Influencer Account and our ability to provide the Services. 

10.  WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH?

From time to time, we may shar your personal data with third-parties such as:

Email service providers
Fraud prevention vendors
Payment processors
Law enforcement authorities
Our group companies, subsidiaries and affliates.
Advertising Partners
Data analytics agencies
social media PARTNERS
An entity seeking to acquire or invest in Word Marketplace
Communication Service Providers

11.  HOW DO WE PROTECT YOUR DATA?

We implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to help protect the security of your personal data stored on our systems including pseudonymisation, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorised access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.

Your password protects your user account and therefore we recommend using a strong password that is unique to your Brand Account or Influencer Account.

12.  RETENTION AND DELETION OF DATA

Retention of data: We collect and store your data for only as long as you have a valid and subsisting Brand Account or Influencer Account with WORD Marketplace. In addition to this, we may also retain your data for legitimate and essential business purposes, including but not limited to making data-driven business decisions, complying with legal obligations and resolving any disputes that may arise from time to time.

Deletion of data: Unless legally allowed or legally mandated to store such data, upon receiving a request, we will delete all your personal data or anonymize it so that such data is no longer identifiable to you as an individual.

13.  TRANSFER OF DATA

While WORD Marketplace is based in India, we may transfer your data to third-parties that are located in countries other than India. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Policy and other applicable laws of India including the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules and regulations thereunder.  By giving us your consent in this regard, you acknowledge and understand.

14.  LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

The Website and App may contain links to other websites of interest or to other third party sites, such as payment gateways. We are not, in any way, related to or otherwise associated with such third-party entity/websites and we do not guarantee or otherwise endorse any content and/or security of such websites. However, once you have used these links to leave the App or Website, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the policy applicable to the link in question. In no event, shall WORD be liable for any loss, damage, claim or expense caused as a result of accessing these third-party websites and/or any of their features.

While we collect and process your data as per this Policy, please note any third parties services that you access through the Services (payment gateway, payments processor, etc.,) may also collect and process your data, including financial data that you may have provided to us. As stated above, such third parties will have separate policies regarding collecting and processing your information that you provide, and you are using such third party services at your risk and liability.

15.  COMMUNICATIONS

You hereby expressly consent to receive communications from us and/or third parties authorized by you through your registered phone number and e-mail ID. You agree that any communication so received by you from WORD and/or any third parties authorized by you, will not amount to spam, unsolicited communication or a violation of any registration.

16.  CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Policy, please feel free to reach out to us by contacting our Grievance Officer by writing an email to hello@whatstheword.co or by writing to us at the following address: Alchemy Advertising Private Limited, 1102, Dalia Industrial Estate, Opposite Yashraj Studios, Veera Desai, Andheri (W), Mumbai – 400058, India.